Instagram
Print Email
 

Midwest Regional League teams advance to 2016 US Youth Soccer Region II Championships

 
 

2016 region 2 ncs

Midwest Regional League teams advance to 2016 US Youth Soccer Region II Championships

48 MRL teams punch tickets to 2016 Region II Championships
Top finishers in the U13-U17 age groups earn qualification for 2016-17 National League


Follow the moments: Official Website | Get National Championships News | Video
Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | Snapchat | #ROADtoTX

FRISCO, Texas (June 16, 2016) — Through success in the US Youth Soccer Midwest Regional League (MRL), several teams have punched their ticket to the 2016 US Youth Soccer Region II (Midwest) Championships, to be played June 24-29 at the Grand Park Sports Complex in Westfield, Ind.

The Midwest Regional League qualifiers will join US Youth Soccer State Cup champions and select wild card teams, as more than 210 top boys and girls sides from the 14 US Youth Soccer State Associations compete for the regional title. Daily reports and complete results from the tournament will be available on http://Championships.USYouthSoccer.org/regionII.

The MRL provides an opportunity for the most competitive teams in the region to play each other on a scheduled basis while also competing for placement in the prestigious US Youth Soccer National League, as well as the highly-competitive US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. MRL play offers college coaches a chance to see the top players in the region compete in meaningful games on a consistent basis with berths to the Regional Championships and National League on the line.

The teams who have qualified for the Region II Championships help make up the 32 MRL sides who have also earned their place into the National League for the 2016-17 season. The top finishers in the MRL Premier I Divisions (Red, Blue, Fall or Spring, depending on the gender age group) automatically qualify for the upcoming National League season. A complete list of National League qualifiers can be found here.

2016 US Youth Soccer Region II Championship Qualifiers | MRL Boys

Age Group MRL Division Team
Under-13 Premier I Division Red Chicago Fire Academy 2003 (IL)
Under-13 Premier I Division Blue Michigan Wolves 03 (MI)
Under-13 Premier I-Either Division Chicago Magic 02/03 Pre Academy (IL)
Under-13 Premier I-Either Division Vardar 03 (MI)
Under-14 Premier I Division Red Galaxy SC Yellow (IL)
Under-14 Premier I Division Blue Team Challenger FC 01 Black (OH-N)
Under-14 Premier I-Either Division Omaha FC 01/02 Elite (NE)
Under-14 Premier I-Either Division CUP Gold 01/02 (OH-S)
Under-15 Premier I Division Red Lou Fusz Geerling (MO)
Under-15 Premier I Division Blue SLSG Elite (MO)
Under-15 Premier I-Either Division CFA 2001 Raiders (IL)
Under-15 Premier I-Either Division Indiana Elite 00/01 Premier (IN)
Under-16 Premier I Division Red LTSC Union Showcase (IL)
Under-16 Premier I Division Blue Milwaukee Bavarians (WI)
Under-16 Premier I-Either Division Alliance Pro 18 Boys (MI)
Under-16 Premier I-Either Division Elm Grove SC (WI)
Under-17 Premier I Division Red CFJ National League U17 (IL)
Under-17 Premier I Division Blue Milwaukee Bavarians (WI)
Under-17 Premier I-Either Division Blast FC Red (OH-S)
Under-18 Premier I Division Red OP Green (OH-S)
Under-18 Premier I Division Blue Sporting Blue Valley Pre Academy 97/98 (KS)
Under-18 Premier I-Either Division Michigan Impact 98 White (MI)
Under-18 Premier I-Either Division Crew SC PreAcademy (OH-S)
 
2016 US Youth Soccer Region II Championship Qualifiers | MRL Girls
 
Age Group MRL Division Team
Under-13 Premier I Division Red SLSG Elite 02/03 (MO)
Under-13 Premier I Division Blue Waza FC East  03 Black (MI)
Under-13 Premier I-Either Division Eclipse Elite 21 (IL)
Under-13 Premier I-Either Division Libertyville FC 1974 (IL)
Under-14 Premier I Division Red Michigan Jaguars (MI)
Under-14 Premier I Division Blue Waza FC East 02 Black (MI)
Under-14 Premier I-Either Division TFA Elite 01 (OH-S)
Under-14 Premier I-Either Division FCKC Academy Vardar (MO)
Under-15 Premier I Division-Fall FC United Select 1 00/01 (IL)
Under-15 Premier I Division-Spring MPB Fury (MN)
Under-15 Premier I-Either Division PSG MI Gators 01 Orange (MI)
Under-15 Premier I-Either Division Campton United Navy (IL)
Under-16 Premier I Division-Fall Waza FC Black 00 (MI)
Under-16 Premier I Division-Spring KHA Red (OH-S)
Under-16 Premier I-Either Division Minneapolis United Inferno (MN)
Under-16 Premier I-Either Division Pacesetter Villa Red (OH-N)
Under-17 Premier I Division-Fall Waza FC East 99 Black (MI)
Under-17 Premier I Division-Spring Classics Eagles Red (OH-S)
Under-17 Premier I-Either Division Alliance Academy 99 Black (MI)
Under-17 Premier I-Either Division Lou Fusz Wipke (MO)
Under-18 Premier I Division-Fall Waza FC East 98 Black (MI)
Under-18 Premier I Division-Spring Cincinnati Soccer Alliance (OH-S)
Under-18 Premier I-Either Season Michigan Jaguars 98 Green (MI)
 
2016-17 US Youth Soccer National League Qualifiers via the MRL
 
Age Group MRL Division Team
Under-13 Boys Spring Premier I Division Red Champ Chicago Fire Academy 03 (IL)
Under-13 Boys Spring Premier I Division Blue Champ CFJ North (IL)
Under-14 Boys Premier I Division Red Champ Galaxy SC Yellow (IL)
Under-14 Boys Premier I Division Blue Champ Raiders FC City (IL)
Under-14 Boys Premier I Division Red 2nd Omaha FC 01/02 (NE)
Under-14 Boys Premier I Division Blue 2nd Sporting J. B. Marine Mann (MO)
Under-15 Boys Premier I Division Red Champ Lou Fusz SC Geerling (MO)
Under-15 Boys Premier I Division Blue Champ Sporting Kansas City (KS)
Under-15 Boys Premier I Division Red 2nd CFA 01 Raiders (IL)
Under-15 Boys Premier I Division Blue 2nd SLSG Elite (MO)
Under-16 Boys Premier I Division Red Champ Sporting STL - McMahon Ford (MO)
Under-16 Boys Premier I Division Blue Champ Milwaukee Bavarians (WI)
Under-16 Boys Premier I Division Red 2nd LTSC Union Showcase (IL)
Under-16 Boys Premier I Division Blue 2nd Libertyville FC 1974 (IL)
Under-17 Boys Premier I Division Red Champ Chicago Fire Juniors (IL)
Under-17 Boys Premier I Division Blue Champ Ohio Galaxies FC 98 Elite (OH-S)
     
Under-13 Girls Spring Premier I Division Red Champ CUP Gold (OH-S)
Under-13 Girls Spring Premier I Division Blue Champ CFJ South Premier (IL)
Under-14 Girls Premier I Division Red Champ PSG MI Gators 02 Orange (MI)
Under-14 Girls Premier I Division Blue Champ WAZA FC East 02 Black (MI)
Under-14 Girls Premier I Division Red 2nd Michigan Jaguars (MI)
Under-14 Girls Premier I Division Blue 2nd TFA Elite 01 (OH-S)
Under-15 Girls Premier I Division Fall Champ Midwest United FC 01 (MI)
Under-15 Girls Premier I Division Spring Champ CUP Gold 00/01 (OH-S)
Under-15 Girls Premier I Division Fall 2nd FCKC Futura Academy 00/01 (MO)
Under-15 Girls Premier I Division Spring 2nd FC Pride 01 Elite (IN)
Under-16 Girls Premier I Division Fall Champ Midwest United FC 00 Royal (MI)
Under-16 Girls Premier I Division Spring Champ KHA Red (OH-S)
Under-16 Girls Premier I Division Fall 2nd SC Waukesha Blue (WI)
Under-16 Girls Premier I Division Spring 2nd CUP Gold 99/00 (OH-S)
Under-17 Girls Premier I Division Fall Champ FCKC Futura Forte Elite (MO)
Under-17 Girls Premier I Division Spring Champ KHA Red (KY)


The Region II Championships feature top teams in the Under-13 through Under-19. Preliminary games will be held June 24-26 with semifinals on June 28 and finals on June 29. All games will be played at the Grand Park Sports Complex in Westfield, Ind.

Regional winners of the Under-13 through Under-19 age groups earn a berth to the 2016 US Youth Soccer National Championships, July 25-31, at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas. One of the 14 national crowns awarded is the James P. McGuire Cup, the oldest trophy in youth sports, dating back to 1935 with the inaugural youth championships.

The National Championships, along with each of the four Regional Championships, offer teams with additional opportunities for development and exposure to college coaches as they compete among the nation’s best. A majority of players who compete in US Youth Soccer National Championships Series events go on to play at the next level, including with U.S. Soccer National Teams, and many selections in the MLS and NWSL Drafts have competed in the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series during their youth careers.

 

Back

 
 

Example Bottom Ad

Example Bottom Ad 2

 

6200 Aurora Ave., Suite 607E
Urbandale, IA 50322
Tel: 515.252.6363

©2017 Iowa Soccer Association    HomeSitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of Use
 
usyouthsoccer.org